Privacy policy.

We take privacy seriously and want to be as transparent as possible with how we use any data you may provide.

Cascade Privacy Policy

Version v20180525a, last updated 25th May 2018

Thank you for visiting the Cascade Strategy website. We at Responsis PTY LTD and those entities controlled by Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to both our website and our Subscription Service, including our associated mobile application (Cascade Strategy) owned and controlled by Responsis PTY LTD.

This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, and correction of your personal information. Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the ten National Privacy Principles set out in that Act. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Websites or the Subscription Service.

We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by sending you an email notification.

While we will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please write to us by email at [email protected].

Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) and GDPR

Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) welcomes the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as an important step forward in streamlining data protection requirements across the EU. Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) will comply with applicable GDPR regulations as a Data Processor when they take effect on 25th May 2018. Similar to existing legal requirements, compliance with the GDPR requires a partnership between Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) and our customers in their use of our services. Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) will comply with the GDPR in the delivery of our service to our customers. We are also dedicated to helping our customers comply with the GDPR. We have analyzed the requirements of the GDPR and are working to make enhancements to our products, contracts, and documentation to help support Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy)’s and our customers’ compliance with the GDPR.

  1. Use of the Subscription Service by Cascade and our Customers

Our online Subscription Service allows any company that uses it (our customers and Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) itself) to create, manage and track their strategic plan. The Subscription Service can also be used to integrate data from other business applications into Cascade. The information added to the Subscription Service, either by site visitors providing their contact information or when a Subscription Service user adds information, is stored and managed by our hosting service provider’s servers. This information is then used to contact visitors about their interest in the company’s goods or services and interact with the company. Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) provides the Subscription Service to our customers for their strategy creation, management, and reporting needs, and we use it to meet Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy)’s related needs.

  1. Information we collect:

Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) collects a variety of information that you provide directly to us. We process your information when necessary to provide you with the Services that you have requested when accepting our Terms of Service, or where we have obtained your prior consent, or where we have a legitimate interest to do so. For example, we may have a legitimate interest to process your information for security, testing, maintenance, and enhancement purposes of the Services we provide to you, or for analytics, research, and reporting purposes. Without your information, we cannot provide you with the Services you have requested or you may be limited in your use of the Services.

Information you provide to us

Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) collects information from you through:

  • Account and product registration and administration of your account
  • The Cascade Strategy services that you use
  • Requests or questions you submit to us via forms or email (e.g., support forms, sales forms, user research participation forms)
  • Your communications and dealings with us
  • Uploads or posts to the Services
  • Requests for customer support and technical assistance

Information we automatically collect

Information from Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy)’s Websites, electronic transmission (e.g. email), post, telephone, or in person. We may also collect personal information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google and from third parties, including clients, contractors, service providers and other individuals.

When you visit our Websites:

You are free to explore our Website without providing any Personal Information about yourself. When you visit our Website or register for our Subscription Service, we request that you provide Personal Information about yourself, and we collect Navigational Information.

Personal Information we collect:

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, role title, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions that you enter into on our Website.

Personal Information also includes Navigational Information or Payment Information where such information can directly or indirectly identify an individual. Navigational information refers to information about your computer and your visits to our website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. Please see the “Navigation Information” section below. Payment information we collect and process includes payment information from you when you subscribe to the Subscription Service, including credit cards numbers and billing information, using third party PCI-compliant service providers. Except for this, we do not collect Sensitive Information from you.

Navigational Information:

When you use our services or view content provided by us, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) for the operation of the Subscription Service, to maintain the quality of the Subscription Service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) Website. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information such as name, email address, address, and phone number.

  1. How we use the information we collect:

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy. Customers who subscribe to our Subscription Services are obligated through our agreements with them to comply with this Privacy Policy.

We never sell Personal Information

We will never sell your Personal Information to a third party.

Use of Personal Information

In addition to the uses outlined in this policy, we may also use your Personal Information to:

  • Improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Websites and to improve the Subscription Service 
  • Send information or Cascade content to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means, and send you marketing communications relating to our business
  • Promote the use of our services to you and share promotional and information content with you in accordance with your communication preferences
  • Send information to you regarding changes to our Customer Terms of Service, Privacy Policy (including the Cookie Policy), or other legal agreements
  • Meet legal requirements
  • Authenticate your subscription
  • Create customer accounts and operate, maintain and provide to you the features and functionality of the Services
  • To complete internal administration functions (e.g. invoicing clients)
  • To respond to customer support requests
  • To provide the Subscription Service (which may include the detection, prevention, and resolution of security and technical issues)

Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) will use the Personal Information it collects in connection with the Primary Purpose of Collection.

Additionally, Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) may use the Personal Information it collects for a purpose (Secondary Purpose) that is related to the Primary Purpose of Collection and in circumstances where an individual would reasonably expect us to use Personal Information for a Secondary Purpose.

  1. How We Share Information We Collect

Service Providers

We use external service providers to track visitors to our websites, our customers, and users of the Subscription Service, and may need to share your information with them to provide information, products or services to you. Examples may include removing repetitive information from prospect lists, analyzing data or performing statistical analysis, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, supplementing the information you provide us in order to provide you with better service, and providing customer service or support.

  1. Cookies and Similar Technologies

Cookies

For statistical purposes, we may collect information through the use of ‘cookies’ on website activity (including, but not limited to, the number of users who visit our Websites, date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded, navigation patterns, the country and systems through which users have accessed the Website).

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a website and may be necessary to access features such as online transactions.

While we take great care to protect your Personal Information on our Website and use state-of-the-art data transmission encryption, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we use our best efforts to ensure its security in our possession.

The Websites may contain links/ plug-ins to other sites. We are not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices or policies of, those sites.

Our Websites

Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) takes care to protect the Personal Information given to us on our Websites, e.g. our Websites have electronic security systems in place.

  1. How to Access and Control your Data

Where Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) uses Personal Information to market our products and services to clients and prospective clients, recipients can contact us at any time if they no longer wish to receive this marketing information. Alternatively, individuals will be given the opportunity to ‘opt out’ from receiving marketing communications from us by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of the email.

Access, data quality, and correction

Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) will provide access to personal information about an individual upon request by that individual (although there are some exceptions to granting access e.g. where providing access would be unlawful under the Privacy Act). If Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) denies access to an individual’s Personal Information, it will provide reasons in writing.

The procedure for gaining access is as follows:

  • An individual will need to make a request for access in writing, addressed to the Privacy Officer (see contact details below)
  • An individual must provide sufficient details of the information requested
  • Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) will need to verify the identity of that individual
  • Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) will respond to a request as soon as reasonably practicable but no later than 30 days from receipt of the request
  • Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) may deliver the requested information either by mail or by email.

Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact the Privacy Officer if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to date.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) may disclose Personal information to third parties, such as contractors, agents and service providers, to assist us with our activities and the provision of products and services to our clients. In doing so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by obligations of confidentiality and privacy in order to protect Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We may also send Personal Information to organizations outside Australia (including to Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) associate companies) in connection with the provision of our products and services to clients and the performance of administrative functions.

If we transfer Personal Information overseas, we will only do so in compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act. Furthermore, we will take reasonable steps to aim to ensure that the overseas organization receiving the information will handle that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.

Other than as outlined above, Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) will not disclose Personal Information to any other third party unless Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) has:

  • Reasonable grounds to believe that the disclosure is required by law
  • Reasonable grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety
  • The consent of an individual to do so

Information Security

Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) has in place generally accepted standards of technology security for the purpose of protecting Personal Information from misuse, loss, corruption or destruction. Only authorized personnel have access to Personal Information. Such personnel are required by Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy)’s policies and employment contracts to maintain the confidentiality of this sensitive data.

Where Personal Information we hold is identified as no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy such information e.g. by shredding in the case of paper records and other means in the case of electronic records.

  1. What to do if you have a question or an issue

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, or if you have any issues you wish to raise with Responsis PTY LTD (Cascade Strategy) about privacy, please contact us at:

The Privacy Officer
Responsis Pty Ltd
Level 2, 487 Elizabeth St
Surry Hills
NSW 2010, Australia

[email protected]

Ready to build your strategy with Cascade?

Enjoy a 14-day FREE trial (there’s no credit card required).

Start typing and press Enter to search

Share via